24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 76a
[…] Gonzalez’ application was ineligible for any type of State Farm Insurance and, therefore, the Defendant would not have written the subject policy. Based on the material misrepresentation, the Defendant rescinded the policy and refunded the premiums paid.
Legal Standard
10. The right of rescission contained in section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2009), applies to Personal Injury Protection (PIP) contracts issued pursuant to the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. See United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Salgado, 2009 WL 2382408 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009), 34 Fla. L. Weekly D1578a (August 5, 2009).
11. Section 627.409(1), Representations in applications; warranties., Florida Statutes (2009), states:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
12. The right of rescission contained in section 627.409, Florida Statutes, is “an unambiguous codification” of the principal of law that a contract issued on a mutual mistake of fact is subject to being voided. Salgado, 2009 WL 2382408; see also Continental Assurance Co. v.