Case Search
[…] Swift Indep. Packing Co. v. Basic Food Intern., Inc., 461 So. 2d 1017, 1018 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).

A plaintiff in a PIP case has the burden of establishing that its charges are reasonable and it is not the Defendant’s burden to prove the charges are unreasonable. See Derius v. All State Ins. Co.723 So.2d 271 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) [23 Fla. L. Weekly D1383a]. Reasonableness of a medical provider’s charge is a fact-dependent inquiry determined by consideration of various factors. See GEICO v. Virtual Imaging141 So.3d 147, 156 (Fla. 2013) [38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a]. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §627.736(5)(a)1, in determining a reasonable charge, “consideration may be given to evidence of usual and customary charges and payments accepted by the provider involved in the dispute, and reimbursement levels in the community and various federal and state medical fee schedules applicable to automobile and other insurance coverages, and other information relevant to the reasonableness of the reimbursement for the service, treatment, or supply.”

In support of its Motion for Final Summary Judgment, and to establish the charge was reasonable, the Plaintiff submitted two affidavits of Llina Milian, the operations manager/ billing manager/ custodian of records for Miami Dade County MRI Corp.