24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 297c
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff, by operation of statute (559.715) assigned the cause of action to MBS in order for MBS to submit a F.S. § 627.736(10) demand letter regarding the unpaid insurance benefits. Defendant asks this Court to conclude that MBS, by sending a statutorily required “demand letter” requesting payment to Neurology Associates for PIP benefits, is engaging in the collection of consumer debts and, solely by operation of section §559.715, became Nikki Brown’s assignee.
Plaintiff correctly responds that F.S. §§559.55-559.785 have absolutely no application to a medical billing company acting on behalf of a medical provider to obtain PIP benefits. F.S. §559.55(3) defines “Consumer collection agency” as “. . . any debt collector or business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts for collection or of collecting consumer debts . . . ”
MBS is a medical billing company that bills insurance companies for medical providers. Plaintiff and MBS both filed affidavits which stated: