24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 297c
[…] Defendant’s affirmative defense relies upon the language of F.S. 559.715 to operate as a statutory reassignment from Plaintiff to MBS. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment alleges: “At the time Plaintiff filed the subject cause of action, Plaintiff had assigned the right to pursue this alleged debt to Medical Billing Services, Inc. and, therefore, lacked standing to bring the present cause of action before this Court.”
Florida Statutes 559.55-559.785 regulate consumer collection practices. Defendant avers that F.S. §559.715 operates as a statutory reassignment from Plaintiff to MBS. Florida Statute §559.715 reads:
Assignment of consumer debts. — This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that been assigned to the assignee and is in default. (Emphasis added).
Defendant argues that applying F.S.§559.715 to the facts of this case means that MBS is, in fact, a bill collector and therefore strips the assignment from Neurology Associates of North Florida.