Case Search
[…] Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control District, 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992). “Where possible, courts must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.” Id. “[C]ourts are admonished not to read statutory language in isolation. It must be taken in context, so that its meaning may be illuminated in the light of the statutory scheme of which it is a part.” O’Hara v. State, 964 So. 2d 839, 843 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) [32 Fla. L. Weekly D2214a] (following a statutory cross-reference and reading § 893.135, Florida Statutes, in light of § 893.13).

In this case, the two provisions at issue are sections 627.739(2) and 627.736. Section 627.739(2) states:

(2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).

§ 627.739, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Plaintiff interprets this language to mean that the deductible applies to 100% of whatever amount it chooses to bill. However, that is not what the statute says. The plain language of the statute says that a PIP deductible applies to “100% of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Id. (emphasis added).