Case Search
[…] 2. The Explanation of Review (which accompanied the check) contained the follow statement on the second page of a two page document (in fine print):

“Kindly notify us in writing within 5 days of any dispute or we will assume that our response is satisfactory. Nothing in this letter waives any rights or defenses under the policy or law. All such right and defenses are specifically reserved.”

There is no reference to “full and final payment” contained anywhere within the Explanation of Review.

3. Fla. Stat. §673.3111(2), reads in pertinent part, “. . .the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. (emphasis added).

4. Fla. Stat §671.201(10) provides the Court with the necessary guidance to determine if the wording on the check in question rises to the level of statutory Accord and Satisfaction. “Conspicuous” is defined as follows: