Case Search
[…] Defendant relied on the affidavit of Dr. Dauer in an attempt to create a genuine issue of material fact to defeat Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment. The Court is very familiar with Dr. Dauer’s affidavit as Defendant has relied on Dr. Dauer in numerous other cases where this Court has stricken Dr. Dauer in an expert capacity. Interestingly, in this case, Defendant is relying upon Dr. Dauer as a fact witness, not as an expert.

Since Dr. Dauer is being offered as a fact witness, the Court begins its analysis by looking at Fla. Stat. § 90.701, which states as follows:

Opinion testimony of lay witnesses. — If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when:

(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and

(2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.

The Court also looks to Judge DeLuca’s well-reasoned opinion in Faye Imaging, Inc., (a/a/o Victor Martinez) v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 182a (Fla. Broward Cty. Ct. 2015). In that case, Judge DeLuca rejected Dr.