Case Search
[…] According to Merriam-Webster dictionary, reimbursement is defined as to pay someone an amount of money. When the deductible is being applied, the insurer is not reimbursing or paying for medical expenses. As such, reducing the medical expenses and then applying the deductible is contrary to the language of F.S. 627.736 and the policy of insurance.

More importantly, and longstanding in the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault law, is Florida Statute §627.739(1) and (2) (2003), which states, inter alia:

1. The named insured may elect a deductible or modified coverage or combination thereof to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy;

2. Insurers shall offer each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in the amounts of $250, $500, and $1000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100% of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amounts of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c). (emphasis added).

Recently, in Mercury Insurance Company of Florida v. Emergency Physicians of Central, 2015 WL 6022040 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) [40 Fla.