Case Search
[…] FINDINGS OF LAW

This Court finds that the clear and unambiguous language of Florida Statute Section 627.739 and the subject policy language do not allow the Defendant to make any reductions to the bills that are applied to the deductible. This Court is required to enforce the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute. Shelby Mutual Insurance Company v. Smith, 556 So. 2d 393 (Fla. 1990). This Court finds the relevant provisions of the statute are clear and unambiguous. Florida Statute Section 627.739 specifically provides that the deductible is to be applied to “100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Fla. Stat. § 627.739(2012).

Further, Defendant’s policy of insurance does not allow Defendant to reduce the bills prior to applying the bills to the deductible. Defendant’s policy of insurance does not contemplate any reductions until a payment is made by the Defendant.