Case Search
[…] Given the above holding, RPM’s motion is DENIED, and Progressive’s motion is GRANTED. The amount of fees awarded shall be determined on remand. See USAA Cas. Ins. Co. v. Am. MRI, LLC, 19 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 534a (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. 2012).

REVERSED and REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

__________________

1Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the 2003 version of the Florida Statutes because the Florida Legislature’s 2003 revisions to section 456.0375 operated retroactively. It is also noted that section 456.0375 was repealed in 2004 and replaced by sections 400.990-400.995.

2The law defined clinics as “a business operating in a single structure or facility, or in a group of adjacent structures or facilities operating under the same business name or management, at which health care services are provided to individuals and which tender charges for reimbursement for such services.” § 456.0375(1)(a).

3Nevitt is also distinguishable because the instant amended judgment was not entered nunc pro tunc. A nunc pro tunc order, though, is only entered “ ‘to correct the record to reflect a prior ruling made in fact but defectively recorded.’ ” Merritt v.