Case Search
[…] Id. at 4. Because the fee schedule reimbursement limitation provides one method for determining a reasonable medical expense, “if the insurer has clearly stated its intention to use the fee schedule, the deductible can be applied to 100 percent of the reasonable expenses found in the fee schedule . . . .” Id. at 4-5. See also Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Munroe Reg’l Health Sys.No. 14-11-AP (Fla. 18th Cir. Ct. Apr. 17, 2015) [23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 707a].

The Eighteenth Circuit’s analysis adds language to an unambiguous statute. Section 627.739(2) states that the deductible is to be applied to “100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” It does not state that the deductible is to be applied to “expenses covered by the policy.”