Case Search
[…] Thus, Progressive’s reasoning is that “reasonable expense” is the amount that a provider is entitled to be paid, regardless of what the provider charged. Progressive also argues that the plain language of the PIP statute restricts the medical provider to charging only a reasonable amount, but the trial court applied the deductible to Florida Hospital’s actual charge.

These arguments rely on applying the deductible to payments or charges, but section 627.739(2) says that deductibles are applied to “expenses.” Section 627.739(2) specifically states that the deductible is to be applied to “100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” It does not state that the deductible is to be applied to the amount that a provider is entitled to be paid from a PIP insurer, and “expenses” does not have the same meaning as the amount a provider is entitled to be paid.