Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D886a]; see also United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez808 So. 2d 82, 85 (Fla. 2001) [26 Fla. L. Weekly S747a] (“Where the wording of the Law is clear and amenable to a logical and reasonable interpretation, a court is without power to diverge from the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the plain language of the Law.”). Therefore, the Court declines to follow Garrison.

Progressive fails to demonstrate that applying the deductible to Florida Hospital’s expenses before applying the scheduled fee reimbursement limitation was contrary to section 627.739(2). The unambiguous language in section 627.739(2) states that the deductible is applied to “100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” It does not state that the deductible is applied to charges, or payments, or reimbursement levels. Therefore, the trial court did not err in entering summary judgment for Florida Hospital.

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED as follows: