Case Search
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment, and the trial court ruled in favor of Florida Hospital. Progressive then filed this appeal.Standard of Review

“The standard of review of a trial court’s entry of summary final judgment is de novo.” Evans v. McCabe 415, Inc.168 So. 3d 238, 240 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) [40 Fla. L. Weekly D863a]; Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P.760 So. 2d 126, 128 (Fla. 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly S390a].Discussion

Florida Statute section 627.739(2), regarding PIP deductibles, was amended in 2003 to state, “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” When a statute cross-references another statute, it incorporates that statute as it existed when the referencing statute was enacted, “unaffected by subsequent amendments.” Moore v. State, Dep’t of Revenue, 536 So. 2d 1050, 1051 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).