Case Search
[…] 2. Florida Hospital’s motion for appellate attorney’s fees, filed on January 23, 2016, is GRANTED and the assessment of those fees is REMANDED to the trial court. (JORDAN and MYERS, JJ., concur.)

__________________

1Section 627.736(5) (2014) is titled “Charges for treatment of injured persons.” Subsection (a) states that a hospital may charge the insurer only a reasonable amount for its services, and sets forth several factors for determining whether a charge is reasonable. § 627.736(5)(a). Subsection (5)(a)1.b. states, “The insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges: . . . For emergency services and care provided by a hospital licensed under chapter 395, 75 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charges.”

Skip to content