Case Search
[…] This action consists of two counts. Count I of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint requests a declaratory judgment. Count II, pled in the alternative, is a breach of contract count. The Defendant’s motion states that because Count I is not an action to recover benefits, it is not subject to a claim for attorney’s fees under Florida Statute Section 627.428.

Florida Statute Section 627.428(1) states:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Paragraph 42 of Count I of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint states “The Plaintiff has retained the undersigned counsel to prosecute this action and is entitled to recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Section 627.428, Florida Statutes.”