24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 91a
[…] L. Weekly D862a; Security First, 177 So. 3d 627 United Water Restoration, 173 So. 3d 1025; Emergency Services, 165 So. 3d 756; and One Call, 165 So. 2d 749, in order to rule on the issues presented in this case.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.(ALLAN, MEYER, and MUSCARELLA, JJ.)
__________________
1See Home Depot U.S.A. Co. v. Taylor, 676 So. 2d 479, 480 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) [21 Fla. L. Weekly D1404b] (concerning the “Tipsy Coachman” doctrine).
2Section 627.405, states:
(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
(2) “Insurable interest” as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.