24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 91a
[…] The Insurance Company’s explanation for denying the claim was that, after investigation, it was determined that the water damage allegedly was caused by a long-term, pin-hole leak that was not covered by the policy as it allegedly had been leaking for more than fourteen days.
The insured’s property insurance policy with the Insurance Company contains the following non-assignment clause:
SECTION I AND II — CONDITIONS
. . . .
7. Assignment.
Assignment of this policy will not be valid unless we give our written consent.
(R 148, 150). Section 627.422, Florida Statutes (2012), governs assignment of insurance policies and states in part: “A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms. . . .”
On February 6, 2013, United, as the assignee of the insured, filed a complaint in the County Court for the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court to recover $5,992.07 from the Insurance Company for services rendered. On October 1, 2013, the Insurance Company filed a “Motion for Summary Judgment.”