Case Search
[…] As a result, this court would be forced to make the determination as to whether Dr. John Padron, M.D. strictly complied with Fla. Stat. 400.9935 without jurisdiction to do so. It is not within the purview of this court to make this decision absent a prior official finding from AHCA that Y.H. Imaging, Inc. had violated Fla. Stat. §400.9935. Assuming arguendo, that this Court was even vested with this power, the Court has reviewed the statutory requirements pursuant to the Defendant’s position under the definition of lawfulness pursuant to Fla. Stat. §627.732(11) and has determined that the Plaintiff was substantially compliant as defined by “all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment”.1

LEGAL STANDARD