Case Search
[…] And, in all of the Allstate cases, that insurance company consistently paid the Medicare Fee Schedule Method amount. In contrast, Progressive sometimes pays less and sometimes pays more than the Medicare Fee Schedule Method, depending on what factors it decides to apply. See, Hess Spinal & Medical Centers, Inc., a.a.o. Stefan Iliev at ¶50; DNA Center, LLC, a.a.o. Shakeithia Sylvester, at Section VI.

48. This Court respectfully disagrees with Progressive’s argument that its hybrid method is authorized by the policy form approval process described in the 2012 version of Section 627.736(5)(a)5. Subsection (5)(a)5 states:

5. An insurer may limit payment as authorized by this paragraph only if the insurance policy includes a notice at the time of issuance or renewal that the insurer may limit payment pursuant to the schedule of charges specified in this paragraph. A policy form approved by the [Office of Insurance Regulation] satisfies this requirement. If a provider submits a charge for an amount less than the amount allowed under subparagraph 1., the insurer may pay the amount of the charge submitted.

(Emph. added). In this case, the Plaintiff is not challenging the sufficiency of “a notice” allegedly provided by Progressive, but rather is challenging provisions within Policy Form 9611FLA itself. See, Hess Spinal & Medical Centers, Inc., a.a.o. Stefan Iliev at ¶51.