Case Search
[…] The insured person shall not be responsible for payment of any reductions applied by us. If a medical provider disputes an amount paid by us, we will be responsible for resolving such dispute. . . . .

(Emph. added). According to this provision, if a health care provider’s charge is reduced to the Medicare Fee Schedule Method amount, that reduction applies to both the 80% portion paid by Progressive and to the 20% co-payment (or coinsurance) portion paid by the insured patient. See, Campbell (b)(6) Depo. at p. 109-110. This provision is in direct conflict with Section 627.736(5)(a)4, which states:

If an insurer limits payment as authorized by subparagraph 1., the person providing such services, supplies, or care may not bill or attempt to collect from the insured any amount in excess of such limits, except for amounts that are not covered by the insured’s personal injury protection coverage due to the coinsurance amount or maximum policy limits.

(Emph. added). According to subsection (5)(a)4, the Medicare Fee Schedule Method only applies to the 80% portion of the medical bill paid by the PIP insurer. The Medicare Fee Schedule Method does not afford any discount whatsoever to the insured patient’s 20% portion of the medical bill.