Case Search
[…] The CMS policies include, but are not limited to: coding edits, both mutually exclusive and inclusive, payment limitations, and coding guidelines subject to the National Correct Coding Initiative (NCCI), Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS), Multiple Procedure Payment Reduction (MPPR), and Multiple Surgery Reduction Rules (MSRR).

As explained in Hess Spinal & Medical Centers, Inc., a.a.o. Stefan Iliev, at ¶¶34-47, this “CMS policies” provision is invalid for several reasons.

32. The first sentence of Section 627.736(5)(a)3 states that the Medicare Fee Schedule Method “does not allow the insurer to apply any limitation on the number of treatments or other utilization limits that apply under Medicare or workers’ compensation.” However, the “CMS policies” provision of the policy does not include this prohibition. Instead, it states that Progressive will use “CMS policies” which “include, but are not limited to” the enumerated items.