Case Search
[…] “Statutory language is not to be assumed superfluous; a statute must be construed so as to give meaning to all words and phrases contained within that statute.” See, Hess Spinal & Medical Centers, Inc., a.a.o. Stefan Iliev at ¶43, citing Terrinoni v. Westward Ho!, 418 So.2d 1143, 1146 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Atl. Coast Line R. Co. v. Boyd, 102 So. 2d 709, 712 (Fla. 1958).

41. In Nationwide, the Second DCA held that the fee schedules listed in subsection (5)(a)1.a.-f are used to calculate the “minimum amount” of PIP benefits. Id., 71 So.3d at 137. Further, under Section 627.736(5)(a)2, the amount paid under subsections (5)(a)1.a-f “may not be less than the allowable amount under the applicable schedule of Medicare Part B for 2007 for medical services, supplies, and care subject to Medicare Part B.” Therefore, the new third sentence of subsection (5)(a)3 cannot be interpreted to allow PIP insurers to pay even lower benefits than the “minimum amount” indicated by subsection (5)(a)1 and 2. Otherwise, the result would be the total evisceration of subsections (5)(a)1 and 2. If the third