Case Search
[…] 15. With respect to the 2008 version of Section 627.736, the following concepts are clear:

(a) Under the Reasonable Amount Method described in Section 627.736(5)(a)1 (2008), PIP insurers must pay 80% of all reasonable expenses charged by a health care provider, based on a fact-dependent methodology, but not “in excess of the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like services or supplies.”

(b) Alternatively, under the Medicare Fee Schedule Method described in Section 627.736(5)(a)2-5 (2008), the PIP insurer “may” limit payment of medical bills “to” 80% of amounts derived from a list of Medicare fee schedules and other applicable terms and conditions.