Case Search
[…] See, Pisani (b)(6) Depo. at p. 98. Therefore, the “CMS policies” provision is directly contrary to the first sentence of Section 627.736(5)(a)3. See, Hess Spinal & Medical Centers, Inc., a.a.o. Stefan Iliev at ¶35.

33. The second sentence of Section 627.736(5)(a)3 states, “An insurer that applies the allowable payment limitations of subparagraph 1. must reimburse a provider who lawfully provided care or treatment under the scope of his or her license, regardless of whether such provider is entitled to reimbursement under Medicare due to restrictions or limitations on the types or discipline of health care providers who may be reimbursed for particular procedures or procedure codes.” Once again, the above-quoted “CMS policies” provision of the policy does not include this prohibition, but instead has the “include, but are not limited to” provision.