Case Search
[…] Stefan Iliev v. Progressive American Ins. Co., Case No. 15-CC-16500, “Order on Competing Motions for Summary Judgment” (Hillsborough County Ct. Jan. 9, 2017).

3See, Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. v. Stand-Up MRI of Tallahassee, P.A., 188 So.3d 1, 2-3 (Fla. 1st DCA Aug. 19, 2015) [40 Fla. L. Weekly D693b] (noting that the Reasonable Amount Method “is the default methodology for calculating PIP reimbursements, which also apparently results in higher reimbursements” than the Medicare Fee Schedule Method) (emph. added). See also, § 627.736(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012-2015) (health care provider “may charge the insurer and injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section” and “such a charge may not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges”); Geico Indemnity Co. v. Physicians Group, LLC, a.a.o., Paul Androski, 47 So.3d 354, 356 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly D2448a] (noting that amount payable for surgical procedure was $10,800 under the Reasonable Amount Method, but was merely $1,122 under the Medicare Fee Schedule Method).