Case Search
[…] The payment amount for each service will be determined based on (1) “the relative value for the service,” (2) “the conversion factor for the year,” and (3) “the geographic adjustment factor . . . for the service for the fee schedule area.” Id. The statute further defines how each of the three factors should be computed. Id. Critically, the statute contains an unambiguous and explicit “restriction on administrative and judicial review” of the computations made by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. See 42 U.S.C. §1395w-4(i)(emphasis added). It states:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of —

(A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section),

(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsections (c)(2)(F), (c)(2)(H), and (c)(2)(I) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,

(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section, including without limitation a prospective redetermination of the sustainable growth rates for any or all previous fiscal years,

(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section,

(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians’ services under this section, and

(F) the collection and use of information in the determination of relative values under subsection (c)(2)(M).

42 U.S.C. §1395w-4(i)(emphasis added).

This Court has endeavored to find cases within Florida’s state courts interpreting this provision, but found none.