Case Search
[…] See id.; Sea Coast Fire, Inc. v. Triangle Fire, Inc.170 So. 3d 804, 808 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) [39 Fla. L. Weekly D2480a]. “If the trial court finds that the information is a trade secret, then the court must balance the necessity for the information in the litigation against protecting the confidential information.” Bright House Networks, LLC, 129 So. 3d at 506 (citing Grooms, 846 So. 2d at 655). “[I]f disclosure is ordered, the trial court should take measures to limit any harm caused by the production.” Sea Coast Fire, Inc., 170 So. 3d at 809; see § 90.506, Fla. Stat. (“When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require.”).

Futhermore, the Court notes that the written order departs from the essential requirements of law because it requires production of more material than the court ordered at the hearing, including “any and all contracts and agreements.” See Hampton Manor, Inc. v.