Case Search
[…] This Court answers in the affirmative.

B. Application of Multiple Procedure Payment Reductions (MPPR)

In 2012, the Florida Legislature amended Fla. Stat. §627.736. The 2012 amendments made one change specific to the previous statute’s reimbursement obligations and entitlements. The new version of Fla. Stat. §627.736(5)(a)3 specifically indicates that payment methodologies under Medicare Part B can be applied by insurers when issuing reimbursement to providers under PIP, provided that the payment methodology is not a utilization limit.

The relevant portion of §627.736(5)(a)3 states:

However, subparagraph 1. does not prohibit an insurer from using the Medicare coding policies and payment methodologies of the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable modifiers, to determine the appropriate amount of reimbursement for medical services, supplies, or care if the coding policy or payment methodology does not constitute a utilization limit.

The relevant portion of the Defendant’s A-85 endorsement states: