Case Search
[…] State v. Demeniuk888 So. 2d 655, 658 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly D1971a]. The Court finds that under a Frye analysis, Dr. Gushue’s opinions would be excluded because they would not assist the jury in understanding the evidence or determining a fact in issue.

Notwithstanding the admissibility pursuant to either Daubert or Frye, the evidence must still pass an analysis pursuant to Section 90.403, Florida Statutes, which provides: “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The Court finds that the probative value of Dr. Gushue’s opinions is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice and confusion of issues.

Having considered the Motion, the depositions of Dr. Gushue, the testimony of Dr.