Case Search
[…] 13. The parties agree that the sole legal issue to be resolved by summary judgment for purposes of entry of a final judgment in this case is whether Defendant Infinity Auto Insurance Company should provide coverage to Keesha Harris and pay Plaintiff’s diminished value claim.

14. Section 324.021, Florida Statutes is a part of Florida’s Financial Responsibility laws and provides the minimum insurance required by the owner of a motor vehicle. Keesha Harris was subject to this section. Ms. Harris complied with Section 324.031, Florida Statutes by securing a motor vehicle liability policy. Section 324.021(1), Florida Statutes. The Defendant was required to make sure the Policy complied with Section 324.021. Section 324.021(7) provides that, at a minimum, the Defendant was to provide coverage to Ms. Harris “in the amount of $10,000.00 because of injury to, or destruction of, property of others in any one crash.” Of note is that this statute does not use the language “physical damage to tangible property” as the Defendant’s Policy does.

15. The case of Allstate Indem. Co. v. Wise818 So. 2d 524 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) [26 Fla.