Case Search
[…] 2. On February 23, 2016, Defendant stipulated to Plaintiff’s entitlement to penalty and postage but maintains the position that Plaintiff was not entitled to recover attorneys’ fees.

3. The sole matter left for determination by the Court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs arising out of Defendant’s February 23, 2016, Stipulation to Entitlement to Penalty and Postage. This Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs.

4. Florida Statute §627.428 (2017) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court. . .shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had. (emphasis added).

In addition, Florida Statute §627.736 (2012) states: