Case Search
[…] Defendant first points out the second sentence of F.S. §627.739(2)1 must be read in its entirety and requires a cross-reference to F.S. §627.736. The cross-reference is not restricted to any specific subsections of the No-Fault Statute and thus refers to the entire No-Fault Statute, F.S. §627.736. Sub-section (1)(a) does indeed reference “reasonable expenses”. This phrase is part of the definition of “Medical benefits” which is italicized in the statute. Moreover, F.S. §627.736(5) is entitled:

CHARGES FOR TREATMENT OF INJURED PERSONS.” and further provides:

“A physician. . .rendering treatment to an injured person for a bodily injury covered by personal injury protection insurance may charge the insurer and injured party only a reasonable amount. . . .”

1. The insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges. . . (Emphasis added).