Case Search
[…] See Glasspoole v. Konover Const. Corp. South787 So.2d 937 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) [26 Fla. L. Weekly D1398c].

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant’s Motion for Final Summary Judgment is hereby GRANTED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Plaintiff shall take nothing by this action. FINAL JUDGMENT IS HEREBY ENTERED IN FAVOR OF THE DEFENDANT AND IT SHALL GO HENCE FORTH WITHOUT DAY. The Defendant is the prevailing party in this action. The Court reserves jurisdiction to determine Defendant’s entitlement to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

__________________

1F.S. §627.739 states, “The deductible must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” The phrase “. . .described in s. 627.736.” is significant as it modifies the foregoing terms expenses and losses in conformity with the No Fault Statute. See Garrison Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. New Smyrna Imaging, LLCCase No. 13-03-AP (18th Cir. App. 2015) [23 Fla.