Case Search
[…] Florida Statute §627.739 provides, in relevant part:

(2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in the amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736 (1)(c).

(See F.S. §627.739(2)) (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues the second sentence of F.S. §627.739(2) requires the court to refer to F.S. §627.736(1)(a) which, provides in pertinent part:

Medical benefits. — Eighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental and rehabilitative services. . . (See F.S. §627.736(1)(a))