Case Search
[…] The claim for fees arose under Fla. Stats. §627.428 after the insurer paid an appraisal award, thus constituting a confession of judgment.

The Court held that FIGA had no liability because the claim for attorney’s fees was not a “covered claim” under the FIGA Act. FIGA’s statutory liability is limited to “covered claims,” which are defined by the Act, once it takes over an insolvent insurer. See §631.51(1)(“The purposes of this part are to: (1) Provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policy holders because of the insolvency of an insurer.” Fla. Stats. §631.51(1)(emphasis added).) FIGA’s “covered claim” liability is not at issue in this case.

In this case, Windhaven’s liability is governed by the PIP Statute — not the FIGA Statute.

Moreover, Fla.