Case Search
[…] The policy under which Plaintiff proceeds was underwritten on January 23, 2012 for an effective period of February 29, 2012 through August 29, 2012. A clear term of this policy is a $1,000 deductible per person, as attested to by Defendant’s adjuster, Lacy Pisani, and included as composite Exhibit A to the adjuster’s affidavit. On this ground, Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment is Denied.

Plaintiff’s second argument challenges the manner in which the Defendant applied the PIP deductible as improper and in violation of Florida Statutes § 627.739(2). Florida Statutes § 627.739 (2) states:

(2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).