25 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 982a
[…] Plaintiff did not submit any medical bills or claim for lost wages, however, she did make a claim for approximately $11,000 in repair costs to the vehicle she was driving. Five days after the accident, on January 19, 2016, Defendant’s underwriting department was notified that unlisted household members were present at Plaintiff’s residence. These undisclosed residents, neither of whom were occupants of the vehicle, and neither of whom are licensed drivers themselves, form the purported basis for Defendant’s rescission of the insurance policy.
Section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2015) provides the following parameters on rescission:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1)(emphasis added).