Case Search
[…] Thus, absent Plaintiff’s status as a Named Insured or Additional Insured, it cannot state a cause of action for declaratory judgment. On this basis alone, Plaintiff’s Count 41 against Old Dominion must be dismissed.

E. In addition, Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint as to Old Dominion must be dismissed because such an action against Old Dominion is prohibited by Florida’s Non-Joinder Statute §627.4136, which provides in relevant part:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy. (emphasis added).

Florida Statute §627.4136 applies to declaratory judgment actions against insurers. See Tomlinson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 579 So. 2d 211, 212 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).

F. In the instant matter, the allegations of the First Amended Complaint show that Plaintiff has not first obtained a settlement or verdict against Premier, who is the insured under the terms of the policies, for a cause of action which is covered by such policies.