Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D934a] (Equity will not act when there is a remedy at law.). For these additional reasons, Count III is dismissed with prejudice.

VIII. Plaintiff’s Demand for Attorneys’ Fees is Stricken

Defendant moves to dismiss or strike Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 627.428, Fla. Stat., which is included in every count. The Court grants this request, and Plaintiff’s fee demand is stricken because the cited statute does not apply in this case. See Order, MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Century Surety Co., No. 16-120752-CIV-GAYLES (S.D. Fla. March 15, 2017), at 11-12. Section 627.428(1) provides that, upon rendition of a judgment “against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees. . . .” This provision does not apply to third-party beneficiaries, and Plaintiff is not “the named or omnibus insured, the insured’s estate, [a]specifically named beneficiar[y] under the policy, [or] an[y] other third-part[y] who claim[s] policy coverage through an assignment.” Cont’l Cas.