Case Search
[…] However, the Court notes that the reports also include CPT codes not involved in this lawsuit and other information not relevant to the reasonableness of charge for CPT code 72141. Additionally, after the detailed evidentiary hearing conducted on March 1st, the Court finds that much of the information contained in the reports may be misleading as it pertains to the issue of the reasonableness of the charge or would be trade secret.

Section 90.506 Florida Statues provides:

A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee.

Section 688.002(4) defines a Trade Secret as:

Information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: