Case Search
[…] Geico General Insurance Co. v. Virtual Imaging Services, Inc.141 So. 3d 147, 155 (Fla. 2013) [38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a]. This provision is the heart of the PIP statute’s coverage requirements. Id.

In 2012, the Florida Legislature amended the PIP statute to include express directives as to how a carrier can adopt the Schedule of Maximum Charges to limit reimbursement of reasonable medical expenses. See Fla. Stat. §627.736(5)(a)(5). This ease is governed by this provision, which provides as follows:

Effective July 1, 2012, an insurer may limit payment as authorized by this paragraph only if the insurance policy includes a notice at the time of issuance or renewal that the insurer may limit payment pursuant to the schedule of charges specified in this paragraph. A policy form approved by the office satisfies this requirement. . . .

The question for this Court is, therefore, whether State Farm’s insurance policy includes a notice that State Farm may limit payment of reimbursement to no more than the schedule of charges.

The policy at issue in this case consists of a declarations page and the 9810A policy form.