Case Search
[…] According to Defendant’s motion, defense counsel claims to have not received the July 29, 2017 decision from the arbitrator and was only recently made aware of the decision.

On November 20, 2017, Defendant noticed the filing of the Affidavit of Gil Hernandez. In that affidavit, Mr. Hernandez asserts that he is a legal assistant for Geico Staff Counsel; that he is assigned to Madeline Torres, Esq.; and that he did not receive an arbitration order related to this case and therefore was unable to forward the order to Ms. Torres.

Sec. 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2017) provides that “an arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court” and that “if no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision.” Rule 1.820(h), Fla.R.Civ.P. establishes the time for filing a motion for trial as “within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision.”

In Johnson v. Levine736 So.2d 1235 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) [24 Fla.