Case Search
[…] Jonathan Tarrash, pursuant to the court’s order. The trial court denied the motion for a continuance and entered summary disposition in Priority Medical’s favor. On May 5, 2015, the trial court entered Final Judgment in favor of Priority Medical. This Court reviews the decision de novo. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins Co. v. Margate Pain & Rehabilitation, Inc., a/a/o Pierre Charlesca, CACE 14-009523 (Fla. 17th Cir. Ct. App. 2017) (applying a de novo standard of review to orders on motions for summary disposition).

Section 627.736(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that an insurer may not withdraw PIP benefits “unless the insurer first obtains a valid report by a Florida physician licensed under the same chapter as the treating physician” stating that the treatment is not reasonable, related, or medically necessary. See § 627.736(7)(a), Fla. Stat. After almost three months of treatment, State Farm requested that the Insured submit to a CME to determine if any further treatment was necessary. The CME was performed by Dr.