Case Search
[…] Under the Florida Statutes, massage is defined as follows:

The manipulation of the soft tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow, whether or not such manipulation is aided by hydrotherapy, including colonic irrigation, or thermal therapy; any electrical or mechanical device; or the application to the human body of a chemical or herbal preparation.

§ 480.033(3), Fla. Stat. (2013). Furthermore, the Massage Practice Act, Chapter 480 of the Florida Statutes, governs the practice of massage in the State of Florida and defines a “massage therapist” as “a person licensed as required by this act, who administers massage for compensation.” § 480.033(4), Fla. Slat. (2013). Courts look to legislative intent when construing a statutory provision through a statutory Construction analysis. See Knowles v. Beverley Enters.-Fla., Inc.898 So. 2d 1, 5 (Fla. 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly S788a].