Case Search
[…] Geico v. Virtual Imaging Servs., Inc.90 So. 3d 321, 323 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) [37 Fla. L. Weekly D985b]; see also Fla. Dept of Highway Safety v. Hernandez74 So. 3d 1070, 1075 (Fla. 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly S648c]; Hill v. Davis70 So. 3d 572, 577 (Fla. 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly S487a]. Accordingly, the two statutes implicated here — Section 627.739, Fla. Stat. (the “Deductible Statute”) and Section 627.736, Fla. Stat. (the “PIP Statute”) — must be read together, in pari materia.

The Deductible Statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.739(2) (2015), states (emphasis added):

(2) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).

In turn, the PIP Statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.736, defines covered expenses and losses as those that are reasonable; not as the face amounts billed by a provider. Indeed, Fla. Stat. § 627.736(1)(a) (2015) (emphasis added) requires payment of: