Case Search
[…] See §627.736(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2013).

(a) A physician, hospital, clinic, or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for a bodily injury covered by personal injury protection insurance may charge the insurer and injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section for the services and supplies rendered, and the insurer providing such coverage may pay for such charges directly to such person or institution lawfully rendering such treatment . . .

“Lawful” or “lawfully”, as defined in §627.732(11), Florida Statutes, means to be “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requires of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”

Health Care Clinics must comply with the HCCA in order to “lawfully” provide services within the meaning of §627.732(11), Florida Statutes.