Case Search
[…] It was undisputed that Plaintiff’s demand letter did not include a written assignment of benefits, did not account for the fee schedule limitations in the policy, did not account for prior payments made by Defendant, did not include an itemized statement specifying each exact amount claimed due and instead only included a ledger showing the charges submitted which indicated a contradictory amount claimed due, and that Plaintiff’s charges had been properly adjusted prior to service of the demand letter.

LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION

Section 627.736(10), F.S., states that “[a]s a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, written notice of an intent to initiate litigation must be provided to the insurer.” That provision of the PIP statute further requires that the “notice must state. . .with specificity. . .an itemized statement specifying each exact amount, the [date of service], and the type of benefit claimed to be due.” (Emphasis added).