26 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 404b
[…] Relying on Custer v. United Auto Inc. Co., 62 So. 3d 1086, 1100 (Fla. 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly S640a], the Plaintiff argues that the insured must unreasonably refuse to attend an EUO in order to allow the insurer to deny PIP coverage. However, the reliance on this case is misguided since it addressed medical examinations, not EUOs. Additionally, the statute which this case is traveling under has since been amended.
Florida Statute § 627.736 controls and went into effect on January 1, 2014, subsequent to Custer. The relevant sub-section which addresses EUOs is (6)(g). Specifically, it states:
(g) An insured seeking benefits under ss. 627.730-627.7405, including an omnibus insured, must comply with the terms of the policy, which include, but are not limited to, submitting to an examination under oath. The scope of questioning during the examination under oath is limited to relevant information or information that could reasonably be expected to lead to relevant information. Compliance with this paragraph is a condition precedent to receiving benefits. An insurer that, as a general business practice as determined by the office, requests an examination under oath of an insured or an omnibus insured without a reasonable basis is subject to s. 626.9541
(emphasis added). Notably absent from language in the statute is any mention that the PIP insurer is only permitted to deny benefits if the insured unreasonably refuses to attend an EUO. Courts must “begin with the ‘actual language used in the statute.’ ” Raymond James, Fin. Servs., Inc. v.