Case Search
[…] 1. The insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges…

f. For all other medical services, supplies, and care, 200 percent of the allowable amount under:

(l) The participating physicians fee schedule of Medicare Part B. . .

Fla. Stat. § 627.736(5)(a)1. (2014).

Initially, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that the term “physicians fee schedule” in section 627.736(5)(a)1.f.1. refers to a formula published in the United States Code. 42 U.S. Code § 1395w-4, entitled Payment for Physicians’ Services, states in pertinent part:

(b) Establishment of fee schedules

(1) In general. . . the Secretary shall establish, by regulation, fee schedules that establish payment amounts for all physicians’ services furnished in all fee schedule areas… for the year…. [E]ach such payment amount for a service shall be equal to the product of —

(A) the relative value for the service…

(B) the conversion factor…. and

(C) the geographical adjustment factor… for the service for the fee schedule area.

42 U.S. Code § 1395w-4(b)(1). However, unlike Plaintiff’s assertions, section 627.736(5)(a)1. does not state that the amount of reimbursement for a medical service is the product of the physicians fee schedule equation for that service.