26 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 495a
[…] “[A]ny person . . . who, for money, commission, or any other thing of value, prepares, completes, or files an insurance claim form for an insured or third-party claimant or who, for money, commission, or any other thing of value, acts on behalf of, or aids an insured or third-party claimant in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage covered by an insurance contract or who advertises for employment as an adjuster of such claims.
The pertinent part of the statute invoked by American Integrity in this case is Section 626.854(11)(b), Fla. Stat., which states:
A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of:
* * *
2. Twenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments made by the insurer for claims that are not based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.
Section 626.854(11)(c), Fla. Stat., then states that “[a]ny maneuver, shift, or device through which the limits on compensation set forth in this subsection are exceeded is a violation of this chapter punishable as provided under s. 626.8698.”
Section 626.8698, Fla. Stat., in turn, states as follows:
The department may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a public adjuster or public adjuster apprentice, and administer a fine not to exceed $5,000 per act, for any of the following: