26 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 495a
[…] A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of:
* * *
2. Twenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments made by the insurer for claims that are not based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.
Section 626.854(11)(c), Fla. Stat., then states that “[a]ny maneuver, shift, or device through which the limits on compensation set forth in this subsection are exceeded is a violation of this chapter punishable as provided under s. 626.8698.”
Section 626.8698, Fla. Stat., in turn, states as follows:
The department may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a public adjuster or public adjuster apprentice, and administer a fine not to exceed $5,000 per act, for any of the following:
(1) Violation of any provision of this chapter or a rule or order of the department;
(2) Receiving payment or anything of value as a result of an unfair or deceptive practice;
(3) Receiving or accepting any fee, kickback, or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise; entering into a split-fee arrangement with another person who is not a public adjuster; or being otherwise paid or accepting payment for services that have not been performed;
(4) Violating s. 316.066 or s. 817.234;
(5) Soliciting or otherwise taking advantage of a person who is vulnerable, emotional, or otherwise upset as the result of a trauma, accident, or other similar occurrence; or
(6) Violating any ethical rule of the department.
Section 69B-220.201(4)(d), Fla. Admin.