26 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 495a
[…] For compensation that satisfies the Section 626.854 requirements, Gables will undertake the risks of litigation and pursue the claim for its assignor’s benefit. There is nothing in the statutory scheme that supports the notion that such an arrangement violates the provisions of the law. As such, the Court sees nothing in the statute or its enacting rule which prohibits Doktor from deciding to transfer its claim to Gables.
Beyond the fact that nothing about the statute and rule precludes assignments, the text of the statute and rule do not even read as applying to the instant facts. Section 626.854(11)(b)(2), Fla. Stat., states a “public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of . . . [t]wenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments made by the insurer[.]” Emphasis added. Section 69B-220.201(4)(d), Fla. Admin.