Case Search
[…] The Court agrees with the trial court’s finding that Wade had standing to seek declaratory relief in this case because he was in doubt as to the amount of coverage he was entitled to, as evidenced by the fact that the parties disputed whether Wade had suffered from an emergency medical condition.

We find, however, that the trial court erred by granting Wade’s motion for summary judgment insofar as it determined that Progressive owed $5,002.28 to Wade, because Wade did not satisfy the pre-suit demand letter requirements under section 627.736(10), Florida Statutes. “As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, written notice of an intent to initiate litigation must be provided to the insurer. Such notice may not be sent until the claim is overdue, including any additional time the insurer has to pay the claim pursuant to paragraph (4)(b). The notice must state that it is a ‘demand letter under s. 627.736′ and state with specificity: (1) The name of the insured . . .; (2) The claim number . . upon which such claim was originally submitted to the insurer; (3) to the extent applicable, the name of any medical provider who rendered to an insured the treatment services, accommodations, or supplies that form the basis of such a claim; and (4) an itemized statement specifying each exact amount, the date of treatment, service or accommodation, and the type of benefit claimed to be due.” § 627.736(10), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).

“The statutory requirements surrounding a demand letter are significant, substantive preconditions to bringing a cause of action for PIP benefits.” MRI Associates of America, LLC v.