Case Search
[…] See Glass v. Captain Katanna’s Inc., 950 F.Supp.2d 1235, 1243 (M.D. Fla. 2013) (“In discerning a statute’s plain meaning, the Florida Supreme Court “looks first to the terms’ ordinary definitions,” which may be “derived from dictionaries.” ”) (citing Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper, 2 So.3d 209, 214 (Fla.2009) [34 Fla. L. Weekly S111a]).

4Although massage therapy is not compensable under the pip statute, see § 627.736(1)(a)5., the modalities at issue in the present case is not massage therapy; the modalities do not manipulate the soft tissue by hand or foot. See § 480.033(3), Fla. Stat. (defining massage as “the manipulation of the soft tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow . . . .”)

Skip to content