Case Search
[…] Stat., from rendering physical therapy unless directly supervised by a physical therapist or other licensed professional (e.g., a medical physician). In advancing this position, Defendant relies on § 486.028, Fla. Stat., which provides that “[n]o person shall practice or hold herself or himself out as being able to practice physical therapy in this state unless she or he is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . .”

16. Defendant’s reliance on the licensing requirements under Chapter 486 is misplaced whereas here, the licensed massage therapist is exempt under § 486.161(1), Fla. Stat. Section 486.161(1) states that “[n]o provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person licensed in this state from using any physical agent as part of, or incidental to, the lawful practice of her or his profession under the statutes applicable to the profession of . . . massage therapist . . . .”3 (emphasis added)

17. The physical therapy in the present case is within the statutory exemption; the therapy requires the use of physical agents and is incidental to the practice of massage therapy.4