Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D1798a] held that section 627.428, Florida Statutes (2007) mandates that an insured be awarded attorneys’ fees when he or she is the prevailing party on appeal in an action against his insurer. The court did not confine recovery to an appeal which is brought by an insurer, see Arango below.

Arango v. United Automobile Insurance Co.901 So. 2d 320, 321 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) [30 Fla. L. Weekly D1129a] held that section 627.428, Florida Statutes mandates that an insured be awarded attorney fees when he or she is the prevailing party on appeal in an action against his insurer. Section 627.428 becomes applicable when a party files its notice of appeal. The prevailing party clause in the appellate fee portion of section 627.428, which mandates a fee award “in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails,” was construed in Arango to include cases in which an insurer commences an appeal, but the appeal is then dismissed without a decision on the merits. Here Appellant, as assignee of the insured, commenced the appeal and the appeal was then dismissed without a decision on the merits.