Case Search
[…] We now turn to the main issue on appeal.

Section 627.739(2), regarding PIP deductibles, was amended in 2003 to state, “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” When a statute cross-references another statute, it incorporates that statute as it existed when the referencing statute was enacted, “unaffected by subsequent amendments.” Moore v. State, Dep’t of Revenue, 536 So. 2d 1050, 1051 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). In 2003, section 627.736(1)(a) stated that every PIP insurance policy “shall provide personal injury protection to the named insured . . . as follows: . . . Eighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical . . . services, . . . and medically necessary . . . hospital . . . services.” When section 627.739(2) was amended in 2003, section 627.736 did not contain the fee schedule reimbursement limitation now found at subsection (5)(a)1.b. § 627.736, Fla. Stat. (2003).