Case Search
[…] As such, we will not disturb the trial court’s determination. Additionally, the trial court found the charges reasonable and Appellant has not asserted that Florida Hospital’s “usual and customary” charges were unreasonable. To the contrary, Appellant argues that it may rely upon the charges for purposes of calculating its “limited reimbursement under the policy.1 We agree with the trial court’s determination that the charges were reasonable under the statute. We now turn to the main issue on appeal.

Section 627.739(2), regarding PIP deductibles, was amended in 2003 to state, “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” When a statute cross-references another statute, it incorporates that statute as it existed when the referencing statute was enacted, “unaffected by subsequent amendments.” Moore v. State, Dep’t of Revenue, 536 So. 2d 1050, 1051 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).