27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 525a
[…] Because the Court agrees with Defendant’s primary arguments it need not address these additional claims.
3The court, however, refused to instruct the jury that Plaintiff’s failure to attend the EUO had to be “unreasonable,” despite its ruling that Universal “still [had] to prove that it was unreasonable.” TR II at 132.
4The Court rejects Plaintiff’s claim that Universal’s EUO request was untimely because Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a) mandates that an insurer pay or deny a claim within “90 days” of notice “unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment.” Id. First, this statute does not address EUO’s at all, or obligate a carrier to set them within any particular time.