Case Search
[…] Id. p. 10.

The parties have filed their jurisdictional briefs and the Court is now in a position to adjudicate its subject matter jurisdiction (or lack thereof), and address Citizens’ Motion to Stay and Compel Appraisal, which also has been fully briefed and was argued on the merits on April 22, 2019.

II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

Florida Statute § 26.102(2)(c) grants circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction in “all cases in equity.” Id. The provision has no amount in controversy threshold. Florida Statute § 34.01(4) also grants county courts jurisdiction over “all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.” Id. No party has suggested that the State Constitution or any law has circumscribed county court jurisdiction in this type of case.