Case Search
[…] See, e.g Shreve Land Co., Inc. v. J & D Fin. Corp., 421 So. 2d 722, 724 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982) (“. . . an assignee succeeds to his assignor’s rights under the assignment of a contract and takes it with all the burdens to which it is subject in the hands of the assignor”). Rather, All Insurance could have simply required payment for its services from the insured, and can still do so now if it chooses.

D. Failure to Comply with Florida Statute § 627.7015

Finally, All Insurance claims that Citizens waived its right to appraisal by failing to comply with Florida Statute § 627.7015(2), which provides:

At the time a first-party claim within the scope of this section is filed by the policyholder, the insurer shall notify the policyholder of its right to participate in the mediation program under this section. The department shall prepare a consumer information pamphlet for distribution to persons participating in mediation.

Id. Assuming, arguendo, that All Insurance even has standing to complain about Citizens’ alleged lack of compliance with this statute, this provision could not be clearer.