27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 374a
[…] In particular, Plaintiffs’ suggest that the letter of representation by the public adjuster, which contains an estimate of Plaintiffs’ repairs and is dated June 6, 2017, initiated the statute of limitations period and thus, does not preclude their claim. In its reply, nonetheless, Defendant asserts that pursuant to section 95.11(2)(e), the statute of limitations for a breach of property insurance contract cause of action begins to run from the date of loss, which is June 30, 2012. This Court agrees.
Section 95.11(2)(e) states, in pertinent part:
Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
(2) Within five years —
(b) A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument, . . .
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), an action for breach of a property insurance contract, with the period running from the date of loss.
§ 95.11(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).