Case Search
[…] The Plaintiff filed suit on February 27, 2018 more than five months after the final bill had been sent to them. It was not until March 10 and 29, 2018 that the adjuster for the Defendant requested copies of the estimate.

On June 27, 2018, the Defendant sent partial payment and the Defendant invoke appraisal. This was now more than nine (9) months after the date of loss and more than four (4) months after the filing of the lawsuit.

Furthermore, Fla. Stat. § 627.70131 states in pertinent part that:

(1)(a) Upon an insurer’s receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 14 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless the failure to acknowledge is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such acknowledgment. If the acknowledgment is not in writing, a notification.

The Loss in the instant case took place on September 10, 2017. It was not until March 10 and 29, 2018 that the adjusters for the Defendant requested copies of the estimate.