Case Search
[…] 4State Farm’s “unlawfulness” affirmative defense alleges that the owners of Gallo illegally or through fraud obtained a license to operate the medical clinic. State Farm argues that because Gallo was not properly licensed under the Florida Health Care Clinic Act, any charges billed were unlawful and noncompensable under the personal injury protection statute. See § 627.736(5)(b)1.b, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“An insurer. . .is not required to pay a claim or charges [. . .] For any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered. . .) (emphasis added); § 627.732(11), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“Lawful” defined as “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”); see also, § 400.9935(3), Fla. Stat.