Case Search
[…] See § 627.736(5)(b)1.b, Fla. Stat. (2004) (“An insurer. . .is not required to pay a claim or charges [. . .] For any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered. . .) (emphasis added); § 627.732(11), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“Lawful” defined as “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”); see also, § 400.9935(3), Fla. Stat. (2004) (the “Florida Health Care Clinic Act”) (“A charge or reimbursement claim made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part. . . is an unlawful charge and is noncompensable and unenforceable.”) (emphasis added).

Skip to content