Case Search
[…] Fla. Stat. 607.1622(8):

“Any corporation failing to file an annual report which complies with the requirements of this section shall not be permitted to maintain or defend any action in any court of this state until such report is filed. . .”

Fla. Stat. 607.1421(3):

“A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under s. 607.1405 (2009) . . . .”

Fla. Stat. 607.1405. Effect of Dissolution:

(1) “A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(a) Collecting its assets;

(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”

(2) “Dissolution of a corporation does not:

(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;

(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution. . .”