27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 730a
[…] As troubling as this allegation is to the court considering the ripple effects on the Clerk’s budgets, not to mention possible ethical considerations, Defendant has not cited any binding authority in support of its argument that the underpayment of filing fees acts as a cap on Plaintiff’s damages. Indeed, other statutes demonstrate that the legislature is aware of the difficulty in some cases of properly determining the amount in controversy and its effect on filing fees. See e.g. Florida Statute § 28.241(1)(a)2.b. (requiring a plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action to “estimate in writing the amount in controversy of the claim upon filing the action”) and c. (requiring the court to identify the actual value of the claim in its final disposition of the case and allowing the clerk of court to adjust and collect any additional fees accordingly). This court is unable to make that invited leap, and declines to do so of its own volition.