Case Search
[…] Campbell’s grandmother’s residence at the end of November 2017.

5. Plaintiff testified that when the Pontiac was removed, it could not be driven, and had to be towed to a mechanic for extensive repairs. Defendant’s Counsel had no facts to dispute this assertion. Therefore, there is no dispute that Mr. Campbell’s motor vehicle had not been driven for at least eleven (11) months prior to the December 25, 2016 motor vehicle accident at issue in this case.

6. Florida mandates that certain motor vehicles be secured for Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Benefits, as required by Florida Statute §627.733(1) which states:

Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security . . . in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period.

The requirement only applies to motor vehicles required to be registered and licensed during the registration period, not to any owned motor vehicle.

7. Florida Statute 320.02(1) (1983) requires that any motor vehicle that meets F.S. §627.733(1) and is being driven on the roads of the State of Florida shall be registered.