27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 311a
[…] In addition, all overdue claims bears simple interest rate of 12% from the time the claim should have been paid, denied or contested. § 641.3155(6). Here, Defendant received the claim on July 19, 2017, and did not render partial payment until August 18, 2017. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim should have been paid with 12% interest from the time the claim should have been paid.Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Plaintiff moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to section 641.28, Florida Statutes, which provides:
In any civil action brought to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.
Plaintiff is the prevailing party as the provider enforced the terms and conditions of section 641.513(5), which becomes part of the subject HMO contract through the principle of statutory incorporation and the minimum contractual requirements of section 641.3105, Florida Statutes.